Monday, May 23, 2011

internet n how it effects our lives (gile macam karangan SPM punye tajuk)

i'll start this post, with a little info bout me n the internet. not dat anyone cares but i want to write about it anyways to get this post started.

me and the internet goes way back. back when i was in standard 4 or 5. the first thing that i do with the internet, chat on mirc. got to know many ppl there, including my ex. lol. i've been using the internet since dial up connection days. had an email which i use to keep in touch with my mirc friends. when i was in form 2 or 3, comes friendster. at that time i think my house was installed with streamyx connection but most of my activities on the net at that time mostly revolves around mirc (where i download songs) and friendster. at that time, handphones are on the rise thus eliminating the use of e-mail to keep in touch with friends, bit by bit.

ok enuf ramble about me, now i can write about today's internet.

there's a good side and bad side of everything so since i like to have the bad news first, i'd like to write on the negative side of the internet before going on with the positive aspect of it. from what i can see, ppl tend to put the internet first, slowly making their lives revolve around it. there are ppl who uses internet to get cheap fame by basically posting their entire life on the net. these ppl would do anything "for the facebook" or "for the twitter" etc. if there's something interesting, the first thing that comes into their minds, "ni boleh twit ni" or "letak status fesbuk bes ni!". do realize that too much exposure on the internet can be a bad thing. u want ppl to know about u? fine. but dont u dare complain if u have stalkers or threats etc. u are the one updating every single thing of ur life on the net. "lepas ni nak g tgk wayang la...macam bes je tgk kat mid valley....ihik ihik ihik" "i've just checked in wangsa walk's toilet to take a huge dump" etc.

emo fags. in my humble and most honest opinion, they are funny. expressing how they feel publicly for the whole world to read. "i just broke up....sob sob sob isk isk wuuuuuu" "sakit ati btl aku dengan management uni ni...blablablablabla" and rant and rant and emo and emo bullshit. totally waste of money for ur internet if u only use it to rant and emo and shit for the whole world to see what a pathetic human being u are. even if u pay 10 bucks per month for ur internet, that 10 bucks would be more useful if u donated it rather than using it to pay for internet connection just to ramble for everyone to see. ok fine this is sort of like a rant, its not like anyones reading anyways. besides, i dont call everyone i know to read my blog. if u find it, good for u. but i'm not responsible if u're reading all this crap that i typed lol. unlike facebook twitter myspace 4sq or shit, u have actual friends who are connected to it. who might not all gives a damn if u are crapping in sunway pyramid's toilet with ur twitter n 4square updates or even facebook status. lol.

media wannabes. i think they are on the same level as emo fags. just want cheap attention on the net. internet stardom as the say. lololololol. these types of ppl, feel cool to have the latest shits on their blogs, facebook or twitter when actually the found it elsewhere. spreading only-god-knows-the-truth types of news, info, gossips and all sort of speculation shit there is on the net. when asked where do u get this shit? "i got it from this 1 website". oh great its from the net, then this shit must be true!

ok2 enuf on the negative side. internet has many other uses than fame publicity etc. u can keep in touch wit ur friends through all the social networks available. update important parts of ur lives so ur friends knows whats happening but please oh please dont overshare. i dont think ur friends want to know what u are wearing to sleep or munching at the moment. lol.

info sharing on the net. best when u are sure about the info. tau hujung pangkal etc. there are many sources on the net that are reliable and from where we can learn from. if u want to share it, give credit to them, the ppl who u gain knowledge from. its not a freakin race to see who's got cooler info and shit. and it definitely is not a publicity contest to see who's famous. there's no need to seek attention on the net, that will only put urself in many positions that i'm sure u wouldnt want to be in (threats, stalkers etc).

besides, u want to be cool on the net? enjoy the pics below ;p

Thursday, April 14, 2011

its a funny world

Hoh..1st blog update from my liquid

During a karaoke session which i'm currently in (lol), i've noticed that even a gangster looking guy sings love songs. Which made me think, that even gangster looking guys are still male, who wants attention from the opposite sex and made me think bout the things guys and even girls do to get the attention of the opposite sex (apparently this only applies to the straight ones, lol)

Like the example i've mentioned above, some guys choose to be tough and gangster like to attract the oppisite sex. Makes them stand easier from the rest of the crowd perhaps?

...and to follow the flow, there are girls trying to look tough just so that they can get along well with those types of guys. Well this is just an example but i hope u get what i mean. There are many other funny ways that ppl do, including some that i've mentioned in previous posts such as following trends regardless if it suits them or not.

Do we really need such acts in our daily lives? Surely this post does not apply to all, but still, do we need it? I'm just happy observing all the funny things that ppl, including myself, do in our daily lives. Maybe that just adds colors in our lives? Hurm..
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Saturday, April 2, 2011

deal sites across malaysia

damn this deal sites are getting more and more. here's a list of the deal sites i've found so far

if u know any other deal sites for malaysia, leave it in the comments n maybe i'll consider making an online list of them ^^

**edited : just found 2 more malaysian deal sites. damn its getting more n more. good.

Monday, February 21, 2011

whats wrong with the world, mama?

okay just gonna skip the apologies for not updating coz dis IS my blog, suke ati aku la nak update ke

but today, i feel like a little more crappier than ever, so i'd like to crap more in this this post will be sorta like a tl;dr kinda post. good luck reading all u jobless readers.

so back to the main point...what is wrong with our world today? ppl doing many funny things just to be noticed. thats one of my opinions apart from money which i think i'll crap further next time lol. ATTENTION. why do ppl crave for it to the extend that some of em even lost touch on who they really are (IMO)?

in my perspective, ppl want to have a sense of belonging wherever they may go. this sense of belonging may come from the attention that ppl around them are giving towards them. too much attention given to a person can make that person kinda addicted to all those attention up to the point that they starts to crave for it. this craving, leads towards all the funny things that they do in their ordinary lives just to have some attention.

"so what are the funny things that u've been blabbering about? give us some examples la weii"

ala takkan la tu pon takle nak figure out kot...fine, here's some examples of the funny things i've seen from ppl that feels like they need more attention (just an opinion hard feelings kalau ade dalam sekerat yg bace ni terase)

okay i'll start off with 1 of my favourite attention seekers, "photographers". mind u, i'm talking about "photographers" and not the actual photographers dat can take awesome pics even using a cameraphone. lol.

"photographers" are ppl who are willing to spend their entire lifetime's savings just to be seen with a HUGE camera around their necks but just takes normal pictures using their HUGE cameras on auto. lols. well i dont mind, its ur lost. few years later when its not that much of a trend, do try n look for ur camera k? (most of my friends already sold theirs, lol)

okay, next on my list are fashion follower/worshippers. er..sorry if some are offended by the pic but tudung fashion is the easiest example that i can think of. y? because some of it, which includes the example pic that i've posted above, are not following the right ways to wear a tudung.

ok bab ni aku kene spikang melayu lak. sebab...orang yg pakai tudung berpesen2 sampai macam dalam gambo ni bagi aku dah macam bertudung sebab nak berpesen.

"suke2 ati ko je la nak cakap macam tu...bukan ko tau pon niat aku"

ok fine, tapi kalau niat tu dah betol nak cover aurat, cube tgk sendiri, btl2 cover aurat x pesen2 tudung yg korang dok ikot tu? aku takde la nak kate kene pakai jubah ke least ikot la syarat2 yg dah ditetapkan tu ye...ade sebab2nye :)

"ko ingat laki takde ke yg ikot pesen2 ni? dok mengate je lebih!"

lek aku nak ngate tang lakinye la pulak...2x5 je. aku bagi contoh senang a, tgk skarang lelaki dah bersepah2 pakai baju kaler pink, pakai short/3 quarter jalan sane sini...cube tanye derang 10 tahun lepas, sanggup x derang pakai baju kaler pink? "ko ingat aku nyah ke nak pakai baju pink??" well guess what? 10 years later, tadaaaa! dat guy's already in a pink shirt. y? sebab ape lagi beb...ATTENTION laaa...derang rase nampak cool kot walaupon 10 tahun lepas dah cakap nyah je pakai baju pink..

well there are many other funny things...malays drinking, mat rempit etc. most of this funny things are just to attract the attention of the opposite gender. take camera for instance, a guy/girl may think that they can get the guy/girl of their dreams easily if they had a HUGE camera around their necks. lol thats a laugh. i remembered a conversation with a close friend of mine.. (flashback mode)

kawan kacak : pergh kalau aku ade kerete camtu, sure awek bersepah2 pinggang ah!

kacak : ko nak ke awek sepah2 yg nak kat ko sebab ko ade kereta power je?

kawan kacak : ala buat 1 nite stand dah la..diorang pon suke aku skejap je sebab kereta tu je..lepas tu tak suke mane dah...alang2 tu baik wat 1 nite stand je

ok that conversation really got me thinking. n i do hope dat it'll make u think as well :)

peace out